01903 506 621

wmaafoffice@gmail.com

wmaaf  

 

 

 

 

 


Always a highlight of the Festival is the Dance Section.

 

A wide range of classes is available covering solos, duets, small and large groups in age sections running from 4 to 22.

We pride ourselves on being able to offer a beautiful venues for our dancers to perform in. Northbrook Theatre is a wonderful space for all performances with an excellent stage; The Pavilion Theatre has a large stage with well equipped dressing rooms and an auditorium spacious enough to seat the large audiences who traditionally gather for the group classes.

 

 

  

 Dance syllabus 2022

 

Timetable -

 

 

Northbrook Theatre    29 - 30th January 2022    -   

Pavilion Theatre     4th - 5th March

 

Please note these timings may change due to Government guidelines and restrictions 

 

 29th January

Programme Timings

Class code

Class Title

10:00am

D5CL

5YRS Solo Classical

Followed by

D6CL

6YRS Solo Classical

Followed by

D9/10M

9&10 YRS Solo Modern

Break

 

Break

11:20am

D5ST

5YRS Solo Stage

Followed by

D6ST

6YRS Solo Stage

Followed by

D13/14N

13&14 YRS Solo National

Followed by

D9/10T

9&10 YRS Tap

12:30pm

 

Lunch

1:30pm

D13/14C

13&14 YRS Character

Followed by

D9/10S

9&10 YRS Solo S&D

Followed by

D7/8M

7&8 YRS Solo Modern

Followed by

D13/14B

13&14 YRS Solo Ballet

3:20pm

 

Break

3:30pm

D9L

9&Under Solo Lyrical

Followed by

D22G

22&Under Greek

Followed by

D7/8S

7&8 Solo S&D

4:20pm

D11/12T

11&12 YRD Solo Tap

Followed by

D9G

9& Under Solo Greek

Followed by

D15N

15+ YRS Solo National

5:00pm

 

Tea Break

5:45pm

D11/12S

11&12 YRS Solo S&D

Followed by

D15C

15+ YRS Solo Character

Followed by

D7/8T

7&8 YRS Solo Tap

6:45pm

D11/12M

11&12 YRS Solo Modern

Followed by

D15B

15+ YRS Solo Ballet

8:00pm

 

FINISH

 

 

30th January 2022

 

Programme Timings

 

Class code

Class Title

10:00am

D7/8N

7&8 YRS Solo National

Followed by

D9/10B

9&10 YRS Solo Ballet

Followed by

D11CO

11-13 YRS Solo Contemporary

Followed by

D7/8B

7&8 YRS Solo Ballet

Followed by

D9/10N

9&10 YRS Solo National

11:40am

 

Break

12:00pm

D11/12N

11&12 YRS Solo National

Followed by

D7/8C

7&8 YRS Solo Character

Followed by

D15G

15&Under Solo Greek

Followed by

D9/10C

9&10 YRS Solo Character

1:20pm

 

Lunch Break

2:20pm

D13/14T

13&14 YRS Solo Tap

Followed by

D15T

15+ YRS Solo Tap

Followed by

D11/12B

11&12 YRS Solo Ballet

3:20pm

D13/14S

13&14 YRS Solo S&D

Followed by

D15S

15+ YRS Solo S&D

Followed by

D12G

12 & Under Greek

4:20pm

 

Break

Followed by

D12L

12& Under Solo Lyrical

Followed by

D13/14M

13&14 YRS Solo Modern

6:05pm

D11/12C

11&12 YRS Solo Character

Followed by

D15M

15+ YRS Solo Modern

7:15pm

 

FINISH

 

 

4th March - Pavilion Theatre

 

Programme Timings

 

Class Title

4:00pm

D11DC

11 & Under Classical Duet

Followed by

D7DC  (D6DC IN SYLLABUS)

7 & Under Classical Duet

Followed by

D7DM  (D6DM IN SYLLABUS)

7& Under Modern Duet

Followed by

D15TQC

15 & Under Classical Quartet

5:05pm

 

Break

5:30pm

D22DS

22& Under S&D Duet

Followed by

D11GS

11 & Under Modern Group

Followed by

D14CO

14 – 22 Solo Contemporary

6:50pm

 

Break

7:10pm

D11TQS

11& Under Modern Quartets

Followed by

D22L

22 & Under Solo Lyrical

Followed by

D15GS

15 & Under Stage Group

9:00pm

 

Finish

 

 

 

 

5th March

 

Programme Timings

 

Class Title

10:00am

D15DC

15 & Under Classical Duets

Followed by

D22TQC

22 & Under Classical Quartet

Followed by

D11DM

11 Years & Under Modern Duet

11:15am

D15L

15 & Under Solo Lyrical

12:00pm

 

Break

12:30pm

D22GC

22 & Under Classical Groups

Followed by

D11DS

11 & Under S&D Duet

Followed by

D15DS

15 & Under S&D Duet

1:40pm

 

Lunch Break

2:30pm

D22DC

22 & Under Classical Duets

Followed by

D11TQC

11 & Under Classical Quartets

Followed by

D15TQS

15 & Under Modern Quartets

Followed by

D22TQS

22 & Under Modern Quartets

3:45pm

 

Break

4:00pm

 D15DM

15 & Under Modern Duets

Followed by

D22DM

22 & Under Modern Duets

5:05pm

 

Break

5:30pm

D11GC

11 & Under Classical Groups

5:50pm

D22GS

22 & Under Stage Groups

6:35pm

 

Finish

Dance